marula oil’s ORIGIN

Marula Organix

Marula Oil , where does it come from?

Let’s trace Marula Oil Origin. Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the Marula trees (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family. There are two types of Marula oil, the oil extracted from the seeds and the oil extracted from the nut’s hard shell.

Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, as an anti aging rich hydration oil for the skin specially for the face

Marula Oil Origin Tree – Sclerocarya birrea.

Sclerocarya birrea , commonly known as the marula, is a medium-sized dioecious tree, indigenous to the miombo woodlands of Southern Africa, the Sudano-Sahelian range of West Africa, and Madagascar.

marula oil tree

More About Sclerocarya birrea.

The tree is a single-stemmed tree with a wide spreading crown. It is characterized by a gray mottled bark. The tree grows up to 18 m tall mostly in low altitudes and open woodlands. The distribution of this species throughout Africa and Madagascar has followed the Bantu in their migrations, as it has been an important item in their diet since time immemorial. Giraffes, rhinoceroses and elephants all browse on the marula tree, with elephants in particular being a major consumer. Elephants eat the bark, branches and fruits of the marula to the trees’ detriment; indeed, elephant browsing has been shown to significantly limit the spread of the trees. Elephants do distribute marula seeds in their dung, however.

The fruits, which ripen between December and March, have a light yellow skin, with white flesh that is rich in vitamin C— containing about eight times the amount found in an orange. They are succulent and tart with a strong and distinctive flavor. Inside is a walnut-sized, thick-walled stone. These stones, when dry, expose the seeds by shedding 2 (sometimes 3) small circular plugs at one end. The seeds have a delicate nutty flavor and are much sought-after, especially by small rodents who know to gnaw exactly where the plugs are located.