The “Anti-oxidant Super Oil”
Marula Organix Oil of Africa is unrefined, cold pressed marula oil and contains the highest levels of antioxidants in the world – with more fatty acids and antioxidants that argan oil. It is also deeply hydrating and has become known to be an effective anti-aging serum and dark spot corrector.
Discovered thousands of years ago by the indigenous peoples of South Africa, this “Anti-oxidant Super Oil” improves elasticity, decreases moisture loss and improves skin tone. Known to be one of the most oxidative stable oils in the world and slows aging of the skin as it offers protection against free radicals.
Give your skin a healthy dose of anti-oxidants to combat the ravages of time.
Heal Acne Blemishes and Scarring
Marula Organix Oil of Africa is pH balanced, non-comedogenic and has anti-microbial properties making it ideal for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, sun damaged skin, post-treatment, stretch marks and scar tissue while providing nutrition to the skin. Replace your day or night cream with this anti-aging serum.
Great For All Skin Types – Non comedogenic Facial Moisturizer
Infused with Helichrysum: One of the most sought-after essential oils, helichrysum oil has been used in herbal medicine since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin. Safe for sensitive skin, it helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks; scars, and promotes a glowing, youthful complexion.
Frequently Asked Questions
More info about Marula oil
Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil. Wild Harvested, Cold Pressed, Sustainable. Infused with Helichrysum Essential Oil (Helichrysum Bractieferum)
Traditional uses of Marula:
While little is known globally, the fruit is traditionally used for food in Africa, and has considerable socioeconomic importance. The seed kernels are high in protein and fat, with a subtle nutty flavor, and constitute an important emergency food. Marula Oil made from the seed kernel, is a delicious additive to meals in Africa. It contains antioxidants and oleic acid. Marula oil is used as a type of skin care oil. The bark is used both as treatment and a prophylaxis for malaria. An infusion of the inner bark of the marula tree may be applied to scorpion stings and snake bites to alleviate pain. The leaves are chewed on to help indigestion and to treat heartburn. Products of fruits and the tree are useful in crafts and agriculture. Gums exudates from the stem are mixed with water and soot to make ink by certain tribes in the region. The bark also yields a red-brown dye used in coloring traditional craft ware. The fruit infusion is used to bathe tick-infested livestock. The fruit is regarded as a potent insecticide.
Commercial uses of Marula:
On an industrial level the fruit of the marula tree is collected from the wild by members of rural communities on whose land the trees grow. This harvest and sale of fruit only occurs during two to three months but is an important income to poor rural people. The fruit is delivered to processing plants where fruit pulp, pips, kernels and kernel oil are extracted and stored for processing throughout the year. One of the most widely known industrial products is Amarula which is probably still the second largest selling cream liqueur in the world. Some farmers produce a pulp from the skin and flesh which is refrigerated and shipped to the Cape Winelands. Here it is fermented, distilled, matured, blended and bottled before being internationally distributed. Another fruit based product is a frozen marula puree, which is produced in Nelspruit South Africa. The third largest marula fruit based industry, is the production of marula oil as an ingredient for cosmetics. This tends to be scattered amongst many producers.
Where is Marula from?
The geographic position on the west edge of Southern Africa gives rise to certain climatic characteristics. The low rainfall and endless hours of bright sunshine create the perfect environment – unlike any other in the world – to produce exceptional growing conditions for the Marula trees to bear their annual fruit. This delicious fruit contains 4 times as much Vitamin C as an orange. Marula leaves and bark have wonderful properties but the skin care properties of natural Marula Oil are perhaps the best of all. This healing oil is widely used for its medicinal benefits by Southern African women and men and has been part of numerous beauty rituals for centuries to protect the skin and hair from the harsh and dry weather conditions.
African plants are exposed to some of the most brutal and harsh conditions in their wild environment. Extreme temperatures, water shortage followed by floods and many other extremes, all create an environment that is volatile and uncontrolled. Under these conditions, plants create exceptional coping mechanisms resulting in a higher potency of activity than a controlled and cultivated environment.
We also draw inspiration from plants natural coping mechanisms. For example, we use plants that have natural protection against UV and dehydration. We believe nature offers us all the solutions to our personal care concerns and we don’t see any need for the inclusion of chemicals.
Marula Organix, fruit are sourced from the wild – not cultivated – because we have shown that they are more potent this way. To make sure that the wild-harvest is sustainable, Marula Organix helps to monitor the wild populations of plants and to ensure that the people harvesting the plants are not exploited and fairly / promptly paid. This way we can ensure that our impact on the African wild is a positive one – empowering people by encouraging them to value the fruits of the wild.
The majority of the harvesters are women in very rural settings. They use their traditional knowledge of these plants to optimise the time of harvest and they use the money from selling Marula nuts to send their kids to school, or put a new roof on their house or maybe buy cattle to allow them to plough the land. Every year things get incrementally better for the communities harvesting these fair trade ingredients, with the result that the community gains in strength.